Menu

Curating the world of sport

Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

Besides our yearly World Sport Rankings, we also solve that question in our our weekly “World Sport Review” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” series.

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

PositionNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America13.9159412.5711.578.38782
2England11.2939455.879
3Netherlands8.0924133.276
4Germany3.8916528.673
5Japan62426
6Russian Federation2.38466.5323.1538
7Spain3.21925322.6576
8France3.3433622.029
9Norway*2.254721.75
10Australia1.3554618.065
11Sweden41115
12Italy40.25113.5
13Brazil2.0732313.219
14Serbia32013
15Canada1.0911840.211.47354
16Mexico20.125511.25
17Switzerland20.2528.5
18New Zealand0.843217.529
19Puerto Rico10.12525.25
20Bermuda1105
20Denmark1105
22Northern Ireland1025
23Kenya0215
24Poland0.0731.59314.405
25Portugal1.043014.129
26Republic of Korea1014
27People’s Republic of China0124
28People’s Republic of China1.1524003.4572
29Scotland10.0312503.0625
30Nepal1003
30Czech Republic1003
32Slovenia0113
32Ireland0113
34Venezuela01.2502.5
35Belarus0.0762102.2286
36Austria0.03102.09
37Jamaica0102
37Honduras0102
37Uganda0102
37Islamic Republic of Iran0102
37Isle of Man0102
42Latvia00.512
43Belgium0.0762011.2286
44Croatia0.03011.09
45Kyrgyzstan00.501
45Perú00.501
47Wales0011
47Costa Rica0011
47Cyprus0011
47Colombia0011
47Georgia0011
52Turkey0.25000.75
53Dominican Republic00.12500.25
54Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0762000.2286
55Cameroon0.043000.129
56Antigua and Barbuda0.031000.093
57Jordan00.0312500.0625
57Ecuador00.0312500.0625
57Republic of China00.0312500.0625
60Belize0.01818000.05454
61Curaçao00.026300.0526
*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event for all sportspeople in the team.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
2FaceTime Bourbon (FRA)100
5Breezer (ENG)011
5Keystone Dawn Chorus (ENG)011
5Don Cara M (ENG)011
8Tiz the Law (USA)001
8Gran Alegria (JPN)001
8Serpentine (IRL)001

Newsletter