Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

We solve that question with our weekly “Global Edition” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” feature.

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

PositionNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America5.763546.57838.43062
2England6.2936333.879
3Netherlands6.0922123.276
4Germany2.8914521.673
5Norway*2.252515.75
6Italy40.25113.5
7France1.3433111.029
8Japan30211
9Australia1.355219.065
10Spain1.143218.429
11Russian Federation03.518
12Canada1.0911820.27.47354
13New Zealand0.843206.529
14Brazil1.073036.219
15Sweden2006
16Switzerland10.2525.5
17Kenya0215
18Puerto Rico10.12514.25
19Portugal1.043014.129
20Poland0.0731.59303.405
21Northern Ireland1003
21Nepal1003
21Serbia1003
24Slovenia0113
24Ireland0113
26Venezuela01.2502.5
27Honduras0102
27Uganda0102
27Denmark0102
30Latvia00.512
31México00.12511.25
32Croatia0.03011.09
33People’s Republic of China0011
33Belgium0011
33Wales0011
36Turkey0.25000.75
37Dominican Republic00.12500.25
38Cameroon0.043000.129
39Belize0.018180.026300.10714
40Antigua and Barbuda0.031000.093
41Austria0.03000.09
42Jordan00.0312500.0625
42Ecuador00.0312500.0625
42Scotland00.0312500.0625
42Republic of China00.0312500.0625
46Curaçao00.026300.0526
*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event for all sportspeople in the team.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
4Tiz the Law (USA)001
4Gran Alegria (JPN)001
4Serpentine (IRL)001