Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

We solve that question with our weekly “Global Edition” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” feature.

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

PositionNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America3.87.781733.962
2England6.256333.75
3Netherlands4.032117.09
4Italy40.25113.5
5Germany2.51312.5
6Japan30211
7France1.173110.51
8Spain1.1218.3
9Norway*1.25127.75
10Brazil1.03014.09
11Puerto Rico1014
11Portugal1014
13New Zealand0204
14Australia0.25113.75
15Poland0.031.59303.276
16Sweden1003
16Northern Ireland1003
16Nepal1003
19Russian Federation01.503
20Slovenia0113
21Kenya0113
22Venezuela0102
22Honduras0102
24Latvia00.512
25Switzerland00.2511.5
26Croatia0.03011.09
27Ireland0011
27People’s Republic of China0011
27Belgium0011
27Wales0011
31Turkey0.25000.75
32Canada0.0300.20.29
33Austria0.03000.09
34Jordan00.0312500.0625
34Ecuador00.0312500.0625
34Scotland00.0312500.0625
34Republic of China00.0312500.0625
*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event.

Sportsperson/Athlete table (Starting June 2020)

PositionAthlete1st2nd3rdPoints
1Lewis Hamilton (ENG)42218
2Lanfranco Dettori (ITA)3009
3Francesco Friedrich (DEU)1127
4Anna van der Breggen (NET)2006
5Andrea Locatelli (ITA)1105
6Mathieu van der Poel (NED)1105
7Scott Dixon (NZL)0204
7Dustin Johnson (USA)0204
9Antoni Bou (ESP)1003
9Yuichi Fukunaga (JPN)1003
9Amanda Nunes (BRA)1003
9Nick Tandy (ENG)1003
9Ayhancan Güven (TUR)1003
9Joshua Rogers (AUS)1003
9Tommy Østgaard (NOR)1003
9James Baldwin (ENG)1003
9Bryson DeChambeau (USA)1003
9Antonio Félix da Costa (POR)1003
9Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG)1003
9Manuel Neuer (DEU)1003
9Sven Ulreich (DEU)1003
9Christian Früchtl (DEU)1003
9Ron-Torben Hoffmann (DEU)1003
9Niklas Süle (DEU)1003
9Jérôme Boateng (DEU)1003
9Bright Arrey-Mbi (DEU)1003
9Leon Goretzka (DEU)1003
9Joshua Kimmich (DEU)1003
9Oliver Batista Meier (DEU)1003
9Malik Tillman (DEU)1003
9Jamal Musiala (DEU)1003
9Serge Gnabry (DEU)1003
9Thomas Müller (DEU)1003
9Álvaro Odriozola (ESP)1003
9Thiago Alcántara (ESP)1003
9Javi Martínez (ESP)1003
9Benjamin Pavard (FRA)1003
9Lucas Hernández (FRA)1003
9Mickaël Cuisance (FRA)1003
9Corentin Tolisso (FRA)1003
9Kingsley Coman (FRA)1003
9David Alaba (AUT)1003
9Philippe Coutinho (BRA)1003
9Alphonso Davies (CAN)1003
9Joshua Zirkzee (NET)1003
9Robert Lewandowski (POL)1003
9Ivan Perišić (CRO)1003
9James Eubanks (USA)1003
9Anthony Cuevas-Castro (USA)1003
9Cuyler Garland (USA)1003
9Ian Porter (USA)1003
9Indervir Dhaliwal (CAN)1003
9Shingo Kunieda (JPN)1003
9Armand Duplantis (SWE)1003
9Jonathan Rea (NIR)1003
9Matt Fraser (USA)1003
9John Velázquez (PUR)1003
9Larry Roeseler (USA)1003
9Luke McMillin (USA)1003
9Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR)1003
9Sébastien Ogier (FRA)1003
9Julien Ingrassia (FRA)1003
9Felix Loch (DEU)1003
9Takuma Miyazono (JPN)1003
9Lucinda Brand (NED)1003
9Thorsten Margis (DEU)1003
9Nimsdai Purja (NPL)1003
9Mingma David Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Mingma Tenzi Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Geljen Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Pem Chiri Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Dawa Temba Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Mingma G (NPL)1003
9Dawa Tenjin Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Kilu Pemba Sherpa (NPL)1003
9Sona Sherpa (NPL)1003
74Martins Dukurs (LAT)0113
74Alexander Schüller (DEU)0113
76Chase Elliott (USA)0102
76Louis Deletraz (SUI)0102
76Raffaele Marciello (ITA)0102
76Nikodem Wisniewski (POL)0102
76Kuba Brzezinski (POL)0102
76Adam Kirby (ENG)0102
76Kevin Harvick (USA)0102
76Javier Castellano (VEN)0102
76Jon Rahm (ESP)0102
76Fabio Quartararo (FRA)0102
76Jessica McCaskill (USA)0102
76Shane Hendrixson “Rapha” (USA)0102
76Elizabeth Mary Deignan (ENG)0102
76Sifan Hassan (NET)0102
76Alfie Hewett (ENG)0102
76Emma Bristow (ENG)0102
76Thomas Chareyre (FRA)0102
76Bartosz Zmarzlik (POL)0102
76Teófimo López (HON)0102
76Tia-Clair Toomey (AUS)0102
76Gervonta Davis (USA)0102
76Tim Gajser (SLO)0102
76Tomás Peribonio (ECU)0102
76Khader Baqlah (JOR)0102
76Marcin Cieślak (POL)0102
76Radosław Kawęcki (POL)0102
76Kacper Majchrzak (POL)0102
76Eddie Wang (ROC)0102
76Mark Szaranek (SCO)0102
76Haley Anderson (USA)0102
76Bowe Becker (USA)0102
76Gunnar Bentz (USA)0102
76Erika Brown (USA)0102
76Veronica Burchill (USA)0102
76Kevin Cordes (USA)0102
76Kelsi Dahlia (USA)0102
76Caeleb Dressel (USA)0102
76Sherridon Dressel (USA)0102
76Kelly Fertel (USA)0102
76Nic Fink (USA)0102
76Hali Flickinger (USA)0102
76Townley Haas (USA)0102
76Molly Hannis (USA)0102
76Natalie Hinds (USA)0102
76Tate Jackson (USA)0102
76Lilly King (USA)0102
76Melanie Margalis (USA)0102
76Lia Neal (USA)0102
76Beata Nelson (USA)0102
76Justin Ress (USA)0102
76Allison Schmitt (USA)0102
76Meghan Small (USA)0102
76Olivia Smoliga (USA)0102
76Coleman Stewart (USA)0102
76Therese Johaug (NOR)0102
76Evans Chebet (KEN)0102
76Alexander Tretiakov (RUS)0102
76Javier Urriza (ESP)0102
76Jagoba Labaka Azpiazu (ESP)0102
76Alexander Bolshunov (RUS)0102
76Stéphane Peterhansel (FRA)0102
76Edouard Boulanger (FRA)0102
135Mark Samuels (USA)0022
135Justin Morgan (USA)0022
135Justin Jones (USA)0022
138Petar Brljak (CRO)0011
138Kenichi Ikeoze (JPN)0011
138Daniel Berger (USA)0011
138Manuel Franco (PUR)0011
138Denny Hamlin (USA)0011
138Emmet McNamara (IRL)0011
138Cole Custer (USA)0011
138Simon Pagenaud (FRA)0011
138William Buick (NOR)*0011
138Justin Thomas (USA)0011
138Nico Müller (SUI)0011
138Takuma Satō (JPN)0011
138Mohamed Muktar Jama Farah (ENG)0011
138Diede de Groot (NET)0011
138Tadej Pogačar (SLO)0011
138Henrique Avancini (BRA)0011
138Rafael Nadal (ESP)0011
138Rafael Nadal (ESP)0011
138Erica Lee Enders (USA)0011
138René Rast (DEU)0011
138Fan Zhendong (CHN)0011
138Neil Robertson (AUS)0011
138Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)0011
138Wout van Aert (BEL)0011
138Gerwyn Price (WAL)0011
138Kamil Stoch (POL)0011

*Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
4Tiz the Law (USA)001
4Gran Alegria (JPN)001
4Serpentine (IRL)001

Teams

PositionTeam1st2nd3rd
1Porsche Esports Team (DEU)100
1Fußball-Club Bayern München e.V. (DEU)100
1Dallas Empire (USA)100
3Rebellion Williams Esport (FRA)010
3Cali Condors (USA)010