Menu

Curating the world of sport

Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

Besides our yearly World Sport Rankings, we also solve that question in our our weekly “World Sport Review” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” series.

RankNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America15.9159412.5717.6063936190.49421361
2England11.29310457.879
3Netherlands9.09261.07142857140.34742857
4Germany5.89185.03571428638.70871429
5Japan84436
6France5.34358.534.529
7Spain6.21926333.6576
8Norway*3.2559.03571428628.78571429
9Russian Federation3.38466.5427.1538
10Australia3.35547.03571428625.10071429
11Sweden541.03571428624.03571429
12Canada2.0911850.235714285716.50925429
13Mexico30.1255.57692307714.82692308
14Italy40.25113.5
15Brazil2.07323.07692307713.29592308
16Serbia320.0909090909113.09090909
17Switzerland21.25311.5
18New Zealand0.843217.529
19Republic of Korea1116
19Ireland1116
21Venezuela11.2505.5
22Puerto Rico10.12525.25
23Bermuda1105
23Denmark1105
25Northern Ireland1025
26Kenya0215
27Hungary1.1524014.4572
28Poland0.0731.59314.405
29Portugal1.043014.129
30Scotland10.5312504.0625
31Slovenia012.05264.0526
32Slovakia1014
32People’s Republic of China0124
32Thailand0124
35Nepal1003
35Czech Republic1003
35Lithuania1003
38Ukraine0113
39Belarus0.0762102.2286
40Austria0.03102.09
41Jamaica010.038461538462.038461538
42Honduras0102
42Uganda0102
42Islamic Republic of Iran0102
42Isle of Man0102
42Ethiopia0102
42Mongolia0102
48Latvia00.512
49Colombia0022
50Belgium0.076201.0357142861.264314286
51Croatia0.03011.09
52Kyrgyzstan00.501
52Perú00.501
52Guernsey00.501
55Wales0011
55Costa Rica0011
55Cyprus0011
55Georgia0011
59Turkey0.25000.75
60Dominican Republic00.12500.25
61Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0762000.2286
62Cameroon0.043000.129
63Antigua and Barbuda0.031000.093
64Greece000.090909090910.09090909091
65Jordan00.0312500.0625
65Ecuador00.0312500.0625
65Republic of China00.0312500.0625
68Belize0.01818000.05454
69Curaçao00.026300.0526
70Chile000.035714285710.03571428571
70Iceland000.035714285710.03571428571

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event for all sportspeople in the team.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
2FaceTime Bourbon (FRA)100
5Breezer (ENG)011
5Keystone Dawn Chorus (ENG)011
5Don Cara M (ENG)011
8Tiz the Law (USA)001
8Gran Alegria (JPN)001
8Serpentine (IRL)001

Newsletter