Menu

Curating the world of sport

Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

We solve that question with our weekly “Global Edition” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” series.

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

PositionNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America12.9159411.5711.573.38782
2England11.2939455.879
3Netherlands7.0922126.276
4Germany2.8915523.673
5France2.3433518.029
6Norway*2.253517.75
7Australia1.3554517.065
8Japan41317
9Spain2.21924216.6576
10Italy40.25113.5
11Brazil2.0732313.219
12Russian Federation0.38465.5113.1538
13Mexico20.125410.25
14Switzerland20.2528.5
15Sweden2108
15Serbia2108
17New Zealand0.843217.529
18Canada1.0911820.27.47354
19Puerto Rico10.12525.25
20Northern Ireland1025
21Kenya0215
22Portugal1.043014.129
23Republic of Korea1014
24People’s Republic of China0124
25Hungary1.1524003.4572
26Poland0.0731.59303.405
27Scotland10.0312503.0625
28Nepal1003
28Bermuda1003
28Czech Republic1003
31Slovenia0113
31Ireland0113
33Venezuela01.2502.5
34Belarus0.0762102.2286
35Jamaica0102
35Honduras0102
35Uganda0102
35Denmark0102
35Islamic Republic of Iran0102
35Isle of Man0102
41Latvia00.512
42Belgium0.0762011.2286
43Croatia0.03011.09
44Kyrgyzstan00.501
44Perú00.501
46Wales0011
46Costa Rica0011
46Cyprus0011
49Turkey0.25000.75
50Dominican Republic00.12500.25
51Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0762000.2286
52Cameroon0.043000.129
53Antigua and Barbuda0.031000.093
54Austria0.03000.09
55Jordan00.0312500.0625
55Ecuador00.0312500.0625
55Republic of China00.0312500.0625
58Belize0.01818000.05454
59Curaçao00.026300.0526
*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event for all sportspeople in the team.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
2FaceTime Bourbon (FRA)100
5Breezer (ENG)011
5Keystone Dawn Chorus (ENG)011
5Don Cara M (ENG)011
8Tiz the Law (USA)001
8Gran Alegria (JPN)001
8Serpentine (IRL)001

Newsletter