Menu

Curating the world of sport

Global Podium

Who are the world’s best sportspeople each week?

We solve that question with our weekly “Global Edition” newsletter. Here you can find all the sportspeople and nations that have been featured in the weekly “Global Podium” series.

Global Podium: The world's best athletes of the week

List of the World's best athletes per week.

Nations’ Table (starting June 2020)

PositionNation1st2nd3rdPoints
1United States of America10.9159411.578.564.38782
2England8.2937442.879
3Netherlands7.0922126.276
4Germany2.8914521.673
5Norway*2.253517.75
6Japan40315
7Italy40.25113.5
8Australia1.3552412.065
9France1.3433212.029
10Spain1.21923211.6576
11Brazil2.0731311.219
12Russian Federation0.38463.519.1538
13Switzerland20.2528.5
14Sweden2108
14Serbia2108
16New Zealand0.843217.529
17Canada1.0911820.27.47354
18Puerto Rico10.12525.25
18México10.12525.25
20Northern Ireland1025
21Kenya0215
22Portugal1.043014.129
23Poland0.0731.59303.405
24Scotland10.0312503.0625
25Nepal1003
26Slovenia0113
26Ireland0113
28Venezuela01.2502.5
29Belarus0.0762102.2286
30Honduras0102
30Uganda0102
30Denmark0102
30Islamic Republic of Iran0102
30Isle of Man0102
35Latvia00.512
36Belgium0.0762011.2286
37Croatia0.03011.09
38Kyrgyzstan00.501
38Perú00.501
40People’s Republic of China0011
40Wales0011
40Costa Rica0011
40Cyprus0011
44Turkey0.25000.75
45Hungary0.1524000.4572
46Dominican Republic00.12500.25
47Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0762000.2286
48Cameroon0.043000.129
49Antigua and Barbuda0.031000.093
50Austria0.03000.09
51Jordan00.0312500.0625
51Ecuador00.0312500.0625
51Republic of China00.0312500.0625
54Belize0.01818000.05454
55Curaçao00.026300.0526
*One third place is of an athlete Norwegian born and raised that identifies as Norwegian. Does not possess the nationality.
**When the winners are teams, all of the competitor’s nationalities are displayed, although in decimal numbers in proportion to their representation on the team, for a total of 1 place per event for all sportspeople in the team.

Horses

PositionHorse1st2nd3rd
1Stradivarius (IRL)200
2Contral (JPN)100
2Enable (ENG)100
4Tiz the Law (USA)001
4Gran Alegria (JPN)001
4Serpentine (IRL)001

Newsletter